Difference between revisions of "IBM Thinkpad T60"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2,165 bytes added ,  11:30, 23 September 2021
m
no edit summary
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ {| width="100%" |style="vertical-align:top" | <div style="margin: 0; margin-right:10px; border: 1px solid #dfdfdf; padding: 0em 1em 1em 1em; background-color:#F8F8FF...")
 
m
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


== Features ==
== Features ==
*Intel Core 2 Duo (Merom) 1.66, 1.83, 2.0, 2.16 or 2.33 GHz CPU
*One of the following:
*Intel Core Duo (Yonah) 1.66, 1.83, 2.0, 2.16 or 2.33 GHz CPU (popular)
**Intel Core 2 Duo (Merom) 1.66, 1.83, 2.0, 2.16 or 2.33 GHz CPU
*Intel Core Solo (Yonah) 1.66 GHz CPU (very rare)
**Intel Core Duo (Yonah) 1.66, 1.83, 2.0, 2.16 or 2.33 GHz CPU (popular)
**Intel Core Solo (Yonah) 1.66 GHz CPU (very rare)
*512MB, 1GB or 2GB module PC2-5300 memory standard, 4GB max (Intel 945 chipset)
*512MB, 1GB or 2GB module PC2-5300 memory standard, 4GB max (Intel 945 chipset)
* 14 and 15 inch laptops share the same model name using different chassis:
* 14 and 15 inch laptops share the same model name using different chassis:
**    14.1" TFT display with 1024x768 (TFT) or 1400x1050 resolution (IPS)
**    14.1" TFT display with 1024x768 (TFT) or 1400x1050 resolution (IPS)
**    15.0" TFT display with 1024x768 (TFT), 1400x1050 or 1600x1200 resolution (IPS)
**    15.0" TFT display with 1024x768 (TFT), 1400x1050 or 1600x1200 resolution (IPS)
**    15.4" TFT display with 1680x1050 resolution (IPS)
**    15.4" TFT widescreen display with 1680x1050 resolution (IPS)
*Graphics adapters (one of the following):
*Graphics adapters (one of the following):
**Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950 (shared VRAM)
**Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950 (shared VRAM)
Line 41: Line 42:
</div>
</div>
|style="vertical-align:top" |
|style="vertical-align:top" |
[[Image:IBM T60.jpg|IBM T60 14"]]
[[Image:IBM_T60.jpg|IBM T60 14"]]
|}
|}


Line 49: Line 50:
== Benchmarks ==
== Benchmarks ==


== Durability and Repair-ability ==
Good plastic quality means that case cracks are less common than on other models but the model by itself is not immune. Removable and the fixed drive bay are easy to access and the case itself is easy to disassemble due to obvious markings on the laptop's underside as well as masking black tape placed on screws. Many generations (series) of laptops, such as the T60/T61 use the same easy to find screws, trackpads and buttons, keyboards, cooling systems are interchangeable while screens, palmrests, bezels are specific to laptops sizes.
The LCD screen's fluorescent backlight is easier to replace since there is plenty of space and a good design on the screen's casing and light dispersion system to accommodate newer and thinner lamps or thicker classic ones. LCD screens can be inter-changed to suit a specific native resolution requirement if the proper original cabling is available. Fans and the fan blades can be easily cleaned and bearings can be easily greased, providing long service life since fan casing stud mountings can be pried open and placed back again.
== Greatest features & flaws ==
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2
|- style="background:#efefef;"
! Features !! Flaws
|-
| Good contrast and colour gamut (one of the last 4:3 screen laptops) || Very small GPU performance increase compared with Thinkpad T43 models
|-
| Good performance on Core 2 Duo CPU || Mediocre on Core Duo and very low performance on Core Solo CPU
|-
| Durable, comfortable trackpad and buttons, stiff keyboard || No DVI/HDMI output except on docking station 
|-
| Good, somewhat quiet cooling system || Annoying IBM/Lenovo BIOS limitation of approved Wifi cards
|}


== Review ==
== Review ==
Line 55: Line 74:
The platform is centered on Windows XP compatibility, with DDR2 RAM and SATA but not yet a webcam, even if these features were available at that time on other manufacturers' laptops. Overall, there are very small changes between T43 and the previous T60 model in terms of graphics performance although some chassis changes are highly welcome. The trackpad is strongly improved, being more confortable and more reliable due to better buttons and sensitivity. Cooling is the most severe improvement, having an estimated 50-75% improvement in capacity and reduced noise at various fan speeds, mostly due to the requirement of handling faster CPUs. to feel very dated and slightly underpowered.
The platform is centered on Windows XP compatibility, with DDR2 RAM and SATA but not yet a webcam, even if these features were available at that time on other manufacturers' laptops. Overall, there are very small changes between T43 and the previous T60 model in terms of graphics performance although some chassis changes are highly welcome. The trackpad is strongly improved, being more confortable and more reliable due to better buttons and sensitivity. Cooling is the most severe improvement, having an estimated 50-75% improvement in capacity and reduced noise at various fan speeds, mostly due to the requirement of handling faster CPUs. to feel very dated and slightly underpowered.


The LCD screen has slightly improved specifications in terms of response time, contrast. Higher resolution models are reasonably close in terms of performance compared with standard resolution ones, limiting the drawbacks compared with the T43 series. The choice of resolution depends mostly on the target OS, with the 1024x768 resolution better suited for Windows XP while the 1400x1050 resolution is better suited for Windows Vista and Seven. The 1600x1200 resolution is suited only for specific use cases. Screens can be easily replaced between similar models but the connector must also be replaced if using different T6x series screens.
The LCD screen has slightly improved specifications in terms of response time, contrast. Higher resolution models are reasonably close in terms of performance compared with standard resolution ones, limiting the drawbacks compared with the T43 series. The choice of resolution depends mostly on the target OS, with the 1024x768 resolution better suited for Windows XP while the 1400x1050 resolution is better suited for Windows Vista and Seven. The 1600x1200 resolution is suited only for specific use cases. Screens can be easily replaced between similar models but the connector must also be replaced if using different T6x series displays. The widescreen variant is somewhat useless due to the lackluster graphics chipsets available not allowing good enough native resolution performance so they should be avoided. Also, some XP era games might not run or look great on widescreen displays. On the other side, the widescreen model has better audio capabilities due to a different speaker placement, on the top of the chassis, near the screen assembly.


It has a high performance CPU, especially in the Intel Core 2 Duo variant. The Intel Core Duo Cpu is quite a mixed bag as it does not support 64bit operating systems and it is quite slower than the Intel Core 2 Duo CPU, and slightly sluggish in certain cases (lower cache and latency performance). This makes the Core Solo option entirely unacceptable. The Intel video chipset is a very poor option as it does not support Hardware TnL or other capabilities, making it suitable for legacy gaming or application support. The CPU cooling is adequate for all CPU options. Higher performing models with ATI graphics require are only slightly noisier and warmer. The keyboard is quite durable but slightly less stiff and with a noticeable poorer quality feel. The slow decline in build quality becomes obvious on this last fully IBM developed laptop.  
It has a high performance CPU, especially in the Intel Core 2 Duo variant. The Intel Core Duo Cpu is quite a mixed bag as it does not support 64bit operating systems and it is quite slower than the Intel Core 2 Duo CPU, and slightly sluggish in certain cases (lower cache and latency performance). This makes the Core Solo option entirely unacceptable. The Intel video chipset is a very poor option as it does not support Hardware TnL or other capabilities, making it suitable for legacy gaming or application support. The CPU cooling is adequate for all CPU options. Higher performing models with ATI graphics require are only slightly noisier and warmer. The keyboard is quite durable but slightly less stiff and with a noticeable poorer quality feel. The slow decline in build quality becomes obvious on this last fully IBM developed laptop.  
Line 71: Line 90:
}}
}}


[[Category:IBM]]
[[Category:IBM laptops]]

Navigation menu